Batteriesschedule5 min readcalendar_todayUpdated October 21, 2026

How Many Batteries Do I Need for Off-Grid Solar? Battery Bank Sizing With Real Winter Data

SV

SolarVeri Data Team

Irradiance data and off-grid sizing

A 3,000 Wh per day cabin with two days of backup needs about 6,670 Wh of LiFePO4 storage, which is 6 batteries of 12 V 100 Ah, or about 12,000 Wh of lead-acid. But the battery is only half the story: in a northern winter, no reasonable bank can make up for panels that do not collect enough energy.

Battery sizing is step 3 of our off-grid solar sizing guide. This page covers the formula, chemistry, system voltage and what simulations show about winter. If you are building a mobile system, read it alongside the RV solar guide, and check winter solar output for your area before deciding how many days of autonomy you need.

calculateThe battery sizing formula

  1. Daily load (Wh): the total from your appliance list. Include inverter idle draw.
  2. Days of autonomy: how many days the bank should carry the load with little or no sun. Common choices are 1 to 2 for RVs and vans, 2 to 4 for cabins.
  3. Usable depth of discharge (DoD): about 0.9 for LiFePO4 and 0.5 for flooded or AGM lead-acid if you want a reasonable cycle life.
  4. Bank size (Wh) = daily load × days of autonomy ÷ DoD. Divide by the system voltage to get amp-hours.
Use caseDaily load (Wh)Days of autonomyLiFePO4 bank (Wh)12 V 100 Ah LiFePO4 batteriesLead-acid bank (Wh)12 V 100 Ah lead-acid batteries
Van or small RV1,20011,33022,4002
RV, longer boondocking1,20022,67034,8004
Weekend cabin3,00026,670612,00010
Full-time cabin3,000310,000818,00015
Small off-grid home6,000320,0001636,00030
LiFePO4 at 90% usable depth (12.8 V × 100 Ah = 1,280 Wh each); lead-acid at 50% (12 V × 100 Ah = 1,200 Wh each). Battery counts rounded up.

The lead-acid column is roughly double the LiFePO4 column for the same usable energy, and lead-acid is also much heavier per usable watt-hour. That is the main reason new off-grid builds have largely moved to lithium iron phosphate, even though the upfront price per nameplate kWh is higher.

scienceLiFePO4 vs lead-acid for off-grid

  • check_circleUsable capacity: LiFePO4 can routinely use 80 to 100 percent of rated capacity; lead-acid lasts much longer if kept above about 50 percent.
  • check_circleCycle life: LiFePO4 is typically rated for thousands of cycles; lead-acid for hundreds to around a thousand at moderate depth.
  • check_circleCold: most LiFePO4 batteries must not be charged below freezing (0 °C / 32 °F) unless they have built-in heating. In an unheated cabin or RV this matters as much as capacity.
  • check_circleMaintenance: flooded lead-acid needs watering and ventilation; sealed AGM and LiFePO4 do not.
  • check_circlePartial charge: lead-acid degrades when it sits partly charged for weeks, which is exactly what happens in a cloudy winter. LiFePO4 tolerates it.

bolt12 V, 24 V or 48 V?

Higher system voltage means lower current for the same power, which means thinner cables and less loss. Running a 3,000 W inverter at full load pulls about 250 A from a 12 V bank, 125 A from 24 V and 62.5 A from 48 V, before inverter losses. That is why small van builds use 12 V, while cabins and homes with larger inverters usually go to 48 V. In a 12 V system, the same 10 kWh bank would be about 781 Ah; at 48 V it is about 195 Ah.

ac_unitWhy a bigger battery cannot fix winter

Autonomy covers short gaps. Over a whole month, the battery can only give back what the panels put in. We simulated one cabin system in PVGIS at each location: 1,600 W of panels at 45°, a 10,240 Wh LiFePO4 bank and a 3,000 Wh daily load. Down to its 20% cutoff, the bank alone holds about 2.7 days of that load.

LocationAverage Wh delivered per day, DecemberShare of load coveredDays battery hits cutoff, December
Phoenix, AZ3,005100%0%
Austin, TX2,995100%3%
Denver, CO2,992100%1%
Nashville, TN2,75492%16%
New York, NY2,76692%12%
Chicago, IL2,01167%55%
Seattle, WA1,63655%74%
Madrid, Spain2,95699%5%
Munich, Germany1,97766%67%
London, UK1,70357%86%
PVGIS stand-alone system simulation, 20% discharge cutoff.

In Phoenix and Austin this bank is plenty because the panels refill it most days. In Seattle and London the same bank empties again and again in December, because a month of short gray days simply does not produce 3,000 Wh a day from 1,600 W of panels. Doubling the battery there would mostly add cost; adding panels, tilting them steeper, adding a generator or trimming the winter load are the levers that work. The winter output guide shows how deep the seasonal drop is in each region.

cableWiring several batteries together

  • check_circleSeries adds voltage (four 12 V batteries make 48 V); parallel adds amp-hours at the same voltage.
  • check_circleUse identical batteries of the same age and charge state in one bank. Mixing old and new, or different chemistries, shortens the life of all of them.
  • check_circleCheck the manufacturer limits on how many LiFePO4 batteries can be put in series or parallel and whether their battery management systems support it.
  • check_circleFuse each parallel string and size cables for the full inverter current. A licensed electrician should review any system tied to a building.
info

Method and data sources

All output figures come from PVGIS, the European Commission Joint Research Centre's photovoltaic model (US locations: PVGIS-NSRDB satellite data from NREL, 2005 to 2015; Europe: PVGIS-SARAH3). Assumptions: fixed panels facing the equator, 14% system losses (wiring, dirt, charge controller). Battery results use PVGIS's stand-alone system simulation with its default evening-weighted load profile. Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Real systems vary with shading, panel temperature, snow and how you use power.
Advertisement (placeholder, AdSense not configured)

Frequently asked questions

Multiply your daily watt-hours by the days of autonomy you want and divide by the usable depth of discharge. A 3,000 Wh per day cabin with two days of autonomy needs about 6,670 Wh of LiFePO4, which is 6 batteries of 12 V 100 Ah.
For a small home using about 6,000 Wh a day with three days of autonomy, plan about 20,000 Wh of LiFePO4. Homes in cloudy northern climates usually rely on a generator for long gray spells rather than an even larger bank.
Common practice is 1 to 2 days for RVs and vans, which can drive or move to sun, and 2 to 4 days for fixed cabins and homes. More days help ride out storms but cannot make up for an array that is too small for the season.
For most new systems, yes: about 90 percent usable capacity versus about 50 percent, a much longer cycle life and no damage from sitting partly charged. The main caveat is cold: most LiFePO4 batteries must not be charged below 32 °F (0 °C) without built-in heating.
Use 12 V for small RV and van systems, 24 V for mid-size systems, and 48 V once inverters reach about 2,000 to 3,000 W or more. Higher voltage cuts current, cable size and losses.

Related guides