RV & Vanschedule5 min readcalendar_todayUpdated October 21, 2026

How Much Solar Do I Need for My RV? Winter and Summer Numbers by Location

SV

SolarVeri Data Team

Irradiance data and off-grid sizing

For a typical boondocking day of about 1,200 Wh, you need roughly 250 W of flat roof solar in a Phoenix July, but about 500 W in a Phoenix January and 1,800 W in a Seattle January. Where and when you camp matters more than any generic "watts per amp-hour" rule.

This page applies the method from our off-grid solar sizing guide to a vehicle roof: flat panels, limited space and a small battery. All output figures are from the PVGIS model for each location. For storage, see how many batteries you need; for why January is so much harder than July, see solar panels in winter by location.

electric_boltStart with your daily watt-hours

RV loads are smaller than a house but add up fast. A 12 V compressor fridge, roof fan, lights, water pump and device charging make up most of a typical off-grid day. The example below lands on 1,200 Wh, which is also the load used in the simulations later on this page.

Example RV loadWh per day
12 V compressor fridge480
Roof vent fan (about 25 W for 8 hours)200
LED lights120
Phones, laptop, camera batteries250
Water pump30
Furnace blower or other small loads120
Total1,200
Example assumptions. Measure your own fridge and fan; they vary widely with climate and model.
warning

Rooftop air conditioning is a different scale

A rooftop RV air conditioner draws well over 1,000 W while its compressor runs. A few hours of it can use more energy than an entire normal boondocking day, which is beyond what roof-mounted solar can supply in most conditions. Plan on shore power or a generator for AC.

wb_sunnyWhat 100 W of flat roof solar makes per day

Most RV panels are mounted flat. That works well in summer when the sun is high, and poorly in winter when it is low. The table shows average daily output per 100 W of flat panels, after typical system losses.

LocationJanuary (Wh per 100 W per day)AprilJulyFlat array for 1,200 Wh/day in January
Quartzsite, AZ274563539450 W
Phoenix, AZ265553523500 W
Las Vegas, NV242543535500 W
Austin, TX239430500550 W
Miami, FL287497474450 W
Denver, CO197463513650 W
Atlanta, GA219457461550 W
Nashville, TN174410452700 W
New York, NY148397452850 W
Chicago, IL1193804811,050 W
Bozeman, MT903775391,350 W
Seattle, WA683604971,800 W
PVGIS, panels flat (0° tilt), 14% system losses. Array size is break-even on an average January day.

The winter column explains why snowbirds head to the desert Southwest. Around Quartzsite, 100 W of flat solar makes about 274 Wh on an average January day, versus 119 Wh in Chicago and 68 Wh in Seattle. In July the differences mostly disappear: every location in the table gives about 450 to 540 Wh per 100 W.

query_statsWhat a 400 W system actually delivers

Averages hide cloudy streaks, so we also simulated a common setup hour by hour with PVGIS: 400 W of flat panels, a 2,560 Wh battery (12 V, 200 Ah LiFePO4) and a 1,200 Wh daily load. The share of the load covered is the energy the system actually delivered, averaged over the month.

LocationShare of load covered, JanuaryAprilJuly
Quartzsite, AZ80%100%100%
Phoenix, AZ78%100%100%
Las Vegas, NV69%100%100%
Austin, TX68%99%100%
Miami, FL84%100%100%
Denver, CO56%99%100%
Atlanta, GA61%99%100%
Nashville, TN49%98%100%
New York, NY41%96%100%
Chicago, IL33%94%100%
Bozeman, MT26%95%100%
Seattle, WA21%95%100%
PVGIS stand-alone system simulation, battery cutoff 20%.

In July, 400 W is enough nearly everywhere in the US. In January it covers about 80% of the load in Quartzsite and about 84% in Miami, but well under half in the northern states. That is why winter RVers north of the Sun Belt usually combine solar with alternator charging while driving, a generator, or campgrounds with hookups.

buildWays to close the winter gap without more roof

  • check_circleTilt a portable panel. At a 30° tilt, January output in Denver rises from 197 to 355 Wh per 100 W per day. A ground panel aimed at the sun also lets you park in shade.
  • check_circleDC-DC charging from the alternator. A few hours of driving can put back a day of use.
  • check_circleCut the biggest loads. The fridge and heating fan dominate; a more efficient fridge or better insulation often beats adding panels.
  • check_circleA bigger battery for short trips. It does not raise daily production, but it lets you ride out two or three dark days. See battery bank sizing.

ruleA quick sizing rule for RVs

For summer camping almost anywhere in the US, the break-even is about 250 to 300 W of flat solar per 1,200 Wh of daily use; with a 20 to 30 percent margin, 300 to 400 W is a comfortable target. For winter camping in the desert Southwest, break-even is about 450 to 500 W, so plan more or tilt the panels. North of about 40° latitude in winter, roof solar alone is unlikely to keep up, and the main sizing guide explains how to plan around that.

info

Method and data sources

All output figures come from PVGIS, the European Commission Joint Research Centre's photovoltaic model (US locations: PVGIS-NSRDB satellite data from NREL, 2005 to 2015; Europe: PVGIS-SARAH3). Assumptions: fixed panels facing the equator, 14% system losses (wiring, dirt, charge controller). Battery results use PVGIS's stand-alone system simulation with its default evening-weighted load profile. Data retrieved October 21, 2026. Real systems vary with shading, panel temperature, snow and how you use power.
Advertisement (placeholder, AdSense not configured)

Frequently asked questions

Divide your daily watt-hours by what 1 W of flat panel makes per day where and when you camp. For a 1,200 Wh day that is about 250 W in a Phoenix July and about 500 W in a Phoenix January, before adding a margin.
For about 1,200 Wh a day in summer, yes, almost anywhere in the US. In January, a flat 400 W array covered about 80% of that load in Quartzsite and about 33% in Chicago in the PVGIS simulation.
Much more than in summer, because flat panels catch little of the low winter sun. In the desert Southwest, a 1,200 Wh day breaks even at about 450 to 500 W of flat panels in January. Further north, most winter boondockers add alternator charging, a generator or a tilted portable panel.
Not realistically from a roof array alone. A rooftop RV AC draws well over 1,000 W while running, so a few hours can use more energy than a normal boondocking day. Use shore power or a generator for air conditioning.
Tilting helps most in winter. In Denver, a 30° tilt raises January output from 197 to 355 Wh per 100 W per day. In summer the gain is small, so many RVers keep roof panels flat and add a tiltable portable panel for winter.

Related guides